Pearl Harbor Tickets

Pearl Harbor Tickets 2026: The Complete Guide to Prices, Passes, and Booking

Planning a trip to Pearl Harbor and confused about which tickets you actually need? You are not alone. Pearl Harbor is one of the few attractions in Hawaii where the ticketing system trips up more visitors than the history itself. Between the free USS Arizona Memorial program, the paid historic sites, the Passport bundle, and dozens of third party tour operators, it is easy to book the wrong thing or miss out entirely.

This guide breaks down every Pearl Harbor ticket option available in 2026, what each one actually includes, real 2026 pricing, and exactly how to book without losing your spot. Whether you want free tickets, a full day Passport, or a guided tour with hotel pickup, everything you need is below.

Do You Need Tickets for Pearl Harbor

Yes, but the answer depends on where inside Pearl Harbor you want to go. Pearl Harbor National Memorial itself, including the visitor center, the grounds, and the museum exhibits, is free to enter and does not require a ticket. You can walk in without booking anything.

The USS Arizona Memorial program is a different story. This is the boat ride out to the memorial that sits above the sunken hull of the USS Arizona, and it requires a timed reservation for every single visitor, including infants. There are no walk-up tickets anymore. If you show up without a reservation, your only backup option is a standby line with no guarantee of getting on.

The other three major sites, the Battleship Missouri Memorial, the Pacific Fleet Submarine Museum, and the Pearl Harbor Aviation Museum, are privately operated and charge admission. These do not require advance booking in the same competitive way as the Arizona Memorial, but buying ahead still saves time and often money.

So in short: the memorial grounds are free and open, the USS Arizona boat program is free but requires a reservation, and the three museum sites are paid attractions you can book online or in person.

Pearl Harbor Ticket Types Explained

There are four main categories of Pearl Harbor tickets. Understanding these upfront will save you from buying something you do not need or missing something you do.

USS Arizona Memorial Tickets

This is the reservation for the National Park Service program that takes you across the harbor on a Navy shuttle boat to the white memorial structure above the USS Arizona. The program itself is free. Recreation.gov, the official federal booking platform, adds a one dollar non-refundable service fee per ticket.

USS Arizona Memorial

Reservations open twice: a batch released 56 days (8 weeks) in advance at 3:00 p.m. Hawaii Standard Time, and a smaller batch released the day before your visit, also at 3:00 p.m. HST. Both windows sell out fast, often within minutes during peak season, so this is the ticket you want to lock in first before planning anything else around it.

Passport to Pearl Harbor Tickets

The Passport to Pearl Harbor is a bundled admission pass covering the Battleship Missouri Memorial, the Pacific Fleet Submarine Museum, and the Pearl Harbor Aviation Museum. As of 2026, pricing sits at 99.99 dollars for adults (ages 13 and up) and 49.99 dollars for children ages 4 to 12.

The Passport lets you spread your visit across one or two consecutive days, visiting each site once within that window. It is a strong option if you want to see everything without buying three separate tickets, but note that it does not include the USS Arizona Memorial boat reservation. You still need to book that separately, and for free, through recreation.gov.

Individual Historic Site Tickets

If you only want to visit one or two paid sites instead of the full Passport, you can buy tickets individually. Battleship Missouri Memorial admission runs around 37.99 dollars for adults and 18.99 dollars for children when booked in advance, with walk-up pricing slightly higher. Your ticket includes either a self-guided walk through the ship or a 35 minute guided tour, plus access to the USS Oklahoma Memorial nearby.

 USS Oklahoma Memorial

Pacific Fleet Submarine Museum, which includes the USS Bowfin, is priced around 25.99 dollars for adults with a self-guided audio tour included. Children under four are not permitted inside the submarine for safety reasons.

Pearl Harbor Aviation Museum runs close to 25 dollars for adults and includes a self-guided narrated tour through two historic hangars still showing bullet damage from the 1941 attack.

Guided Tour Packages With Transportation

The fourth category covers commercial tour packages sold through operators and marketplaces rather than the official park or museum websites. These typically bundle USS Arizona Memorial tickets, entry to one or more paid sites, and round trip transportation from Waikiki hotels, all in one booking.

Prices generally range from about 80 to 160 dollars or more per adult depending on what is included. The appeal here is convenience: no driving, no parking, and no juggling multiple reservation systems. The tradeoff is a higher price than booking everything yourself directly.

Pearl Harbor Tickets Price and Cost Breakdown

Here is a straightforward look at what you can expect to pay in 2026. USS Arizona Memorial reservation: free, plus a 1 dollar Recreation.gov service fee per person. Passport to Pearl Harbor: 99.99 dollars adult, 49.99 dollars child (ages 4 to 12), covering three sites over one or two days. Battleship Missouri Memorial alone: roughly 37.99 to 39.99 dollars adult, 18.99 to 19.99 dollars child.

Pacific Fleet Submarine Museum alone: roughly 25.99 dollars adult, with military and youth discounts sometimes available. Pearl Harbor Aviation Museum alone: roughly 25 dollars adult. Parking at the Pearl Harbor Visitor Center: 7 dollars per day, paid through a mobile or kiosk system, not through recreation.gov.

Guided tour packages with hotel pickup and multiple sites bundled: roughly 80 to 160 dollars or more per adult.If you are traveling as a family of four wanting to see the Arizona Memorial plus all three paid sites, budgeting for the Passport option plus the one dollar Arizona reservation fees per person is usually the most cost effective route compared to buying every ticket separately.

How to Book Pearl Harbor Tickets Step by Step

Booking correctly comes down to timing and knowing which website handles which ticket.

For the USS Arizona Memorial, go directly to recreation.gov and search Pearl Harbor National Memorial. Create an account before the release window opens, since the checkout process moves quickly once tickets go live. Reservations release 56 days ahead and again 24 hours ahead, both at 3:00 p.m. HST. Set a reminder, because popular time slots for the middle of the day disappear within minutes.

For the Passport to Pearl Harbor and individual site tickets, book through the official Pearl Harbor Historic Sites website or the individual museum sites (ussmissouri.org for the Battleship Missouri). These are less competitive than the Arizona reservation but still benefit from advance booking, especially during summer and holiday weeks.

For MWR Pearl Harbor tickets, active duty military, retirees, and their families can sometimes access discounted admission through base Morale, Welfare and Recreation ticket offices on Oahu. These MWR outlets often carry reduced rate passes to the Battleship Missouri, Aviation Museum, and Submarine Museum, so it is worth checking with the nearest MWR office if you have military affiliation before buying full price online.

For guided tour packages, booking through established travel marketplaces gives you free cancellation on most bookings, often up to 24 hours in advance, which is useful if your Hawaii itinerary shifts.A practical booking order that works well: reserve your free USS Arizona Memorial ticket first since it is the hardest to get, then build your Passport or individual site tickets and transportation plan around that confirmed time slot.

Pearl Harbor Free Tickets: What Is Actually Free

There is some confusion around the phrase pearl harbor free tickets, so here is the clear version. The USS Arizona Memorial program is free of charge. You only pay the one dollar Recreation.gov reservation fee, which covers the booking system, not the visit itself.

The Pearl Harbor Visitor Center, the grounds, the museum exhibits inside the visitor center, and the documentary film shown before the boat ride are all free to enter with no ticket required at all.

The shuttle bus that runs between the Visitor Center, the Battleship Missouri, and the Aviation Museum on Ford Island is free for everyone, regardless of which tickets you hold.

What is not free: the Battleship Missouri Memorial, the Pacific Fleet Submarine Museum, and the Pearl Harbor Aviation Museum. These are privately operated and charge admission, whether you buy them individually or through the Passport.

Pearl Harbor Submarine Tickets

The Pacific Fleet Submarine Museum, home to the USS Bowfin, is often searched separately because many visitors want just the submarine experience rather than the full Passport. A standalone ticket includes a self-guided audio tour through the submarine itself plus the surrounding museum exhibits.

Pearl Harbor Submarine

Keep in mind children under four years old cannot enter the submarine interior for safety reasons, though they can still tour the museum grounds. Military discounts are sometimes available for in-person, uniformed purchases.

Which Pearl Harbor Ticket Is Best for Your Trip

The right ticket really depends on who is traveling and how much time you have. Families with young children usually do best with just the USS Arizona Memorial reservation plus the free visitor center exhibits, since the submarine interior is off limits to kids under four and a full day of museum walking can be a lot for toddlers. Add the Aviation Museum if your kids are into planes.

History enthusiasts and WWII buffs get the most value from the full Passport to Pearl Harbor, since it covers the Battleship Missouri, the Submarine Museum, and the Aviation Museum across one or two days without rushing.

Budget travelers should prioritize the free USS Arizona Memorial reservation and the free visitor center, treating the paid sites as optional add-ons rather than a must-do bundle. Even without spending a dollar on the paid attractions, a Pearl Harbor visit built around the Arizona Memorial and grounds delivers a full, moving experience.

Cruise ship visitors with a tight shore excursion window often benefit most from a guided tour package with transportation, since it locks in an Arizona Memorial time slot for you and eliminates the stress of parking and shuttle timing on a short visit.

First time visitors with no rental car should look at guided tours with hotel pickup or plan around Oahu’s public bus system, since Pearl Harbor sits a fair distance from Waikiki.

Passport to Pearl Harbor: Is It Worth It

For most travelers planning to see more than one paid site, yes. Buying the Battleship Missouri, Submarine Museum, and Aviation Museum tickets separately typically costs close to or more than the 99.99 dollar adult Passport price, and the Passport adds the flexibility of splitting your visit across two days if one day feels rushed.

Where the Passport is not worth it: if you only care about the free USS Arizona Memorial and have no interest in the battleship, submarine, or aircraft exhibits. In that case, skip the Passport entirely and save your money for other parts of your Hawaii trip.

Official Tickets vs Third Party Tours

This is one of the most overlooked decisions in Pearl Harbor planning. Official tickets, bought directly through recreation.gov, the Pearl Harbor Historic Sites website, or ussmissouri.org, are almost always cheaper than third party tour packages because you are not paying for a middleman or bundled transportation.

Third party guided tours make sense when you value convenience over savings. They typically include a guaranteed USS Arizona Memorial reservation (since licensed operators hold authorized allocations), round trip transportation from your hotel, a knowledgeable guide, and sometimes lunch. This removes the stress of hitting the recreation.gov release window yourself and figuring out parking or bus routes.

Booking official tickets directly makes more sense if you already have a rental car, feel comfortable navigating the recreation.gov system, and want to keep costs as low as possible.

Common Pearl Harbor Ticket Booking Mistakes

A surprising number of visitors run into avoidable problems. Here are the mistakes that come up most often. Waiting too long to book the USS Arizona Memorial reservation. Slots for popular times, especially mid-morning, disappear within minutes of release. Book the moment the window opens if you have a specific time in mind.

Assuming the Passport includes the Arizona Memorial. It does not. You need both bookings separately if you want to see the Arizona and the three paid sites. Forgetting that every visitor needs their own ticket, including infants, for the Arizona Memorial program.

Bringing a bag that does not meet the security requirements. Only clear, see-through bags and a short list of exceptions like medical devices are typically allowed. Non-compliant bags get turned away at security or need to go into paid storage lockers. Arriving right at your reservation time instead of an hour early. Parking fills up, security screening takes time, and if you miss your boat departure window, there is no guarantee of getting on a later one.

Not accounting for the shuttle bus timing between the Visitor Center and Ford Island when planning a Passport visit, which adds roughly an hour to your day when you factor in waiting and travel time.

Sample Pearl Harbor Itineraries

2 hour visit: Free visitor center exhibits, the documentary film, and the USS Arizona Memorial boat program. This is the minimum time needed to do the core experience without feeling rushed.

4 hour visit: Everything above, plus one paid site such as the Battleship Missouri or the Aviation Museum, using the free Ford Island shuttle to get there and back.

6 hour visit: The full Passport experience covering the Arizona Memorial, Battleship Missouri, Submarine Museum, and Aviation Museum, with time built in for lunch on Ford Island and the shuttle rides between sites.

If your Hawaii schedule is tight, pairing Pearl Harbor with other nearby stops can round out a full day. Many visitors build it into a broader itinerary alongside other historic and cultural sites around the island.

Getting to Pearl Harbor and Parking

Pearl Harbor sits about 25 to 30 minutes from Waikiki depending on traffic, and how you get there affects your ticket planning. If you are renting a car for your trip, budget the 7 dollar daily parking fee at the Visitor Center and plan to arrive an hour before your Arizona Memorial time slot. If you would rather skip driving altogether, Oahu’s public bus system connects Waikiki to Pearl Harbor, and our guide to using TheBus in Oahu walks through routes, fares, and timing for exactly this kind of trip.

Travelers who prefer having a car for the rest of their Hawaii itinerary, not just for Pearl Harbor, should check our breakdown of car rental services in Hawaii before booking, since availability and pricing shift depending on season.

If cost is a bigger concern than convenience, our Oahu budget travel guide covers how to fit big attractions like Pearl Harbor into a lower cost trip without cutting corners on the experience.

And if this is your first time on the island and Pearl Harbor is just one stop on a longer list, our first time visiting Oahu guide helps you sequence it alongside beaches, hikes, and other must-see spots so you are not backtracking across the island.

Final Thoughts on Booking Pearl Harbor Tickets

The ticketing system at Pearl Harbor trips up more visitors than the actual visit does. The fix is simple once you know the pattern: book your free USS Arizona Memorial reservation the moment it becomes available, decide whether the Passport or individual site tickets make more sense for your group, and build your transportation and parking plan around your confirmed time slot rather than the other way around.

Get that order right, and Pearl Harbor becomes one of the smoothest, most meaningful stops on any Hawaii itinerary.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you need tickets for Pearl Harbor?

You need a free timed reservation for the USS Arizona Memorial boat program, but the visitor center and grounds are open without any ticket.

Are Pearl Harbor tickets free?

The USS Arizona Memorial program is free aside from a one dollar Recreation.gov reservation fee. The Battleship Missouri, Submarine Museum, and Aviation Museum charge separate admission.

Can you visit Pearl Harbor without tickets?

You can visit the free visitor center and grounds without any ticket. You cannot board the boat to the USS Arizona Memorial without a reservation.

How much do Pearl Harbor tickets cost?

The Arizona Memorial reservation costs one dollar. The Passport to Pearl Harbor costs 99.99 dollars for adults and 49.99 dollars for children. Individual paid sites range from about 25 to 40 dollars per adult.

What is included in Pearl Harbor tickets?

The Arizona Memorial ticket includes the orientation film, the boat ride, and time at the memorial. The Passport includes admission to the Battleship Missouri, Submarine Museum, and Aviation Museum, each with a self-guided or guided tour option.

Should I book Pearl Harbor tickets in advance?

Yes, especially the USS Arizona Memorial reservation, which can sell out within minutes of release during the 8 week or 24 hour booking windows.

Can you get same day Pearl Harbor tickets?

Same day walk-up tickets for the Arizona Memorial are no longer offered. A limited batch releases online at 3 p.m. HST the day before your visit, and a standby list exists but is not guaranteed.

What is the Passport to Pearl Harbor?

It is a bundled admission pass covering three privately operated historic sites at Pearl Harbor, usable across one or two consecutive days.

Which Pearl Harbor ticket is best?

For most travelers wanting a complete experience, the USS Arizona Memorial reservation paired with the Passport to Pearl Harbor covers everything. Budget travelers can stick to the free memorial and visitor center alone.